Home > About Us > Our Achievements > Non-Academic > 2014

2014

CCA / DeptAwards
Environment Education DepartmentGreen School Award 2013
Fuhua Primary School was awarded Gold Award (Award was presented in 2014)
Maths DepartmentRaffles  Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest 2014
(Open Category)
Obtained Distinction Certificate
  • Yang Jian Wen / 6 Care
  • Joelle Teo Ee Ninn / 6 Diligence
  • Cheong Jun Hao / 6 Car
Obtained Credit Certificate
  • Chee Le Yang / 6 Care
  • Nitshisha Karthikeyan / 6 Diligence
  • Daniel Tan / 6 Care 
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools 2014 (SMOPS)
Obtained Bronze Award
  • Lam Cheng Hou / 6 Care
  • Chee Le Yang / 6 Care
  • Chen Xu / 6 Care
  • Krishna Das Vythilingum / 6 Care
 CCA / Uniform Groups:
Brownies
Girl Guides Singapore Puan Noraishah Award (PNA) 2013
Obtained Silver Award
 CCA / Clubs & Societies:
Infocomm Club
Schools Digital Media Awards 2014 (SDMA 2014)
Gold Award
  • Entry: "I Am Normal" 
Regional Kid Witness News 2013 (KWN)
Young Achiever's Award
 CCA / Clubs & Societies:
Readers' Delight Club
Super Zone Schools Scrabble (SZSS) Competition 2014
West Zone category - Obtained 3rd Runner Up Position
  • Jordain Sim / 4 Care
  • Muhammad Irfan / 4 Care
  • Cai Kai / 4 Care
SuperZone Category - Obtained 3rd Runner Up Position
  • Bryant Chee / 6 Care
  • Isa Bin Yamin / 6 Care
  • Darryl Koh / 5 Care
CCA / Visual & Performing Arts Singapore Youth Festival 2014 Arts Presentation
Certificate of Accomplishment
  • Fuhua Primary School Choir Ensemble
  • Fuhua Primary School Malay Dance
  • Fuhua Primary School Chinese Dance
  • Fuhua Primary School International Dance (Ballet)
  • Fuhua Primary School Indian Dance
Certificate of Commendation
  • Fuhua Primary School Guzheng
CCA / Physical Sports:
Rope Skipping 
West Zone Primary Schools Rope Skipping Championship 2014
Junior Girls Double Dutch Event - Obtained 4th Place
  • Ee Kai Xuan / 5 Respect
  • Yow Lai Teng / 5 Care
  • Yeo Man Lin / 5 Diligence
Junior Girls Synchronized Event - Obtained 4th Place
  • Ee Kai Xuan / 5 Respect
  • Rachel Nichole Halim / 4 Diligence
  • Koh Le Xuan / 4 Respect
  • Tan Yee Hwee / 4 Respect
CCA / Physical Sports:
Track & Field 
55th National Primary School Track & Field Championships 2014
300 Metres Event (A Div Boys Final) - Obtained 4th Place
  • Kian Shaen Villanueva Villanueva / 6 Respect
High Jump Event (A Div Boys - Final) - Obtained 2nd Place
  • Lin Hao / 6 Diligence
100 Metres Event (C Div Boys - Final) - Obtained 2nd Place
  • Muhamad Nurshahilmi B Noradee / 5 Trust
300 Metres Event (C Div Boys - Final) Obtained 3rd Place
  • Muhamad Nurshahilmi B Noradee / 5 Trust
300 Metres Event (A Div Girls - Final) - Obtained 3rd Place
  • Sharon Choo Shek Wen / 6 Diligence
200 Metres Event ( A Div Girls - Final) - Obtained 4th Place
  • Sharon Choo Shek Wen / 6 Diligence