Home > About Us > Our Achievements > 2009

2009

School Achievements

FUHUA PRIMARY SCHOOL'S TOP 10 PSLE SCORERS FOR 2009

Congratulations to our P6 pupils who have performed well in this year's Primary School Leaving Examination

No.

Name

PSLE Score

Grades

1

Koh Qian Siang, Gordon 271.00

4A* and Merit in HMT

2

Wang Shiyao

269.00

4A* and Distinction in HMT

3

Chong Zi Kang

267.00

4A* and Merit inHMT

4

Bee Jia Wen Priscilla

262.00

2 A*, 2As

5

Ng Yi Ling

261.00

4A* and Merit inHMT

6

Chua Zhong Zhi

260.00

3A*, 1A and Distinction in HMT

7

Low Wei Sheng Brian

257.00

4A* and Merit in HMT

8

Pong Xiang Yuan Brenda

256.00

2A*and 2As

9

Khor Hao Yu

255.00

3A*, 1A and Distinction in HMT

10

Tai Jia Le

254.00

1A*, 3As and Merit in HMT

10

Tan Sze Teng

254.00

1A* and 3As

 

PSLE Overall Results

Overall Pass %
 Improved by 1.9% from 2008
% of pupils eligible for Express
 Attained 53.8%
% of pupils eligible for NT
 Improved by 4.1% from 2008
% of pupils eligible for Express
 Improved by 0.5% from 2008

 

CCA

AWARDS

Rope Skipping

National Inter-Primary Schools Rope Skipping Championships

  • 2nd - Speed Event (Junior Girls)

 

West Zone Rope Skipping Championships

  • 3rd - Individual Speed (Junior Girls)
  • 3rd - Individual Creative (Junior Girls)
  • 3rd - Individual Double Under (Junior Girls)
  • 3rd - Speed Relay (Junior Girls)
  • 2nd - Double Dutch (Junior Girls)
  • 4th - Pair Creative (Senior Girls)
Soccer

National Inter-Primary Schools Soccer Championships

  • 2nd for Senior Boys

 

West Zone Inter-Primary Schools Soccer Championships

  • Champion for Senior Boys
  • 4th for Junior Boys

 

Soccer Carnival at Hong Kah Secondary

  • Champion Team
  • Most Valuable Player-Hanhs
Track & Field

SAA Kids' Athletics Competition

  • National Champion

 

National Inter-Primary Schools Track & Field Championships

  • Overall Best Performer-Kang Yee Cher
  • Champion for C Division Boys
  • 4th - A Division Girls
  • 2nd - Long Jump & High Jump D Boys, High Jump C Girls
  • 1st - C Boys 200m,100m,4x300m,4x100m
  • 1st - A Boys Long Jump & High Jump
  • 1st - A Girls 80m Hurdles
  • 3rd - A Girls 100m

 

S'pore Sports Primary Schools Invitational Friendly Meet

  • 1st - C Division Boys 80m
  • 3rd - D Division Long Jump
  • 3rd - B Division Girls 150m
  • 3rd - 4x300m Relay

 

Yuhua Primary School Annual Sports Meet 2009 Invitational Relay

  • 2nd Position

 

Sprint Dynamics Sports Consultancy T & F Invitational Series

  • 1st - 200m Under 12 Boys, Under 13 Girls, Under 12 Girls, Under 11 Girls, 600m Under 12 Girls, High Jump Under 12 Boys, Under 11 Boys, Under 13 Girls, 6x80m Relay Under 12 Girls
  • 2nd - 200m Under 13 Girls, Under 12 Girls, 600m Under 12 Boys, Under 12 Girls, Long Jump Under 11 Boys, 6x80m Relay Under 12 Boys, Under 11 Boys
  • 3rd - 200m Under 12 Boys, Under 11 Boys, Under 12 Girls, Under 11 Girls, 600m Under 11 Boys, Under 12 Girls, Long Jump Under 13 Boys

 

Akira Swift Meet

  • 1st - Long Jump, 4x100m Under 10 Boys, 100m, 200m Under 11 Boys, 200m Under 13 Girls, 200m, High Jump, Long Jump Under 13 Boys
  • 2nd- 4x100m Relay, Long Jump Under 11 Boys, 200m Under 13 Girls, 100m Under 13 Boys
  • 3rd - Boys Shot Put Under 10 Boys, 80m Hurdles, Long Jump Under 11 Girls

 

Presbyterian Meet

  • 3rd- 4x100m,4x400m Boys & Girls
Badminton

Nan Hua Apacs Badminton Inviatational 2009

  • 3rd for Boys Single- Lim Wee Pin
Red Cross

RCY Arts Festival

  • Champion in Dance Category

 

Red Cross Excellent Unit Award 2008

  • Silver
Scouts

National Cub Scout Challenge

  • Gold

 

Frank Cooper Sands Award 2008

  • Bronze
Boys' Brigade

J M Fraser Award for Excellence

  • Bronze Honour Roll
Girls' Brigade

Company Award 2008

  • Silver
Infocomm Club

Asia Pacific Robotics Competition

  • 2nd Runner Up for Sumobots

 

School Digital Media Awards

  • Merit Award
Creative Percussion

National Creative Percussion Competition

  • 3rd in Junior Category
Chinese Dance

3rd S'pore International "Golden Lion Prize" Art Competition

  • 1st in Chinese Dance Category
  • Best Teamwork Award
Art Club

SYF Arts & Craft Exhibition

  • Bronze
Green Club

National Weather Study Project

  • 2nd Runner Up

 

32nd Shell S'pore Youth Science Festival

  • Merit Award for "Solar Investigator"

 

Individual Achievements

These are former pupils who have done well in their Secondary schools.

 

2009 GCE O-Level Examinations

Name

School

Distinctions

Jocelyn Ting Zi Lin
Singapore Chinese Girls’ School
8
Tai Jia En Jolene
Singapore Chinese Girls’ School
9

These are former pupils who have been awarded scholarships for showing dedication and promise in their fields of responsibility.


Name

School

Scholarship

Zheng Jianpeng
Nan Hua High School
Leung Yun Chee Scholarship
James Ng Junhao
Nan Hua High School
Leung Yun Chee Scholarship
Chay Wen Xuan
Nan Hua High School
Leung Yun Chee Scholarship