Home > About Us > Our Achievements > 2008

2008

School Achievements

Our pupils took part and obtained the Gold Award in the Happy Toilet School Education (HTSE) programme in 2008. The programme aims to inculcate good toilet etiquette, personal hygiene habits and social responsibility among our pupils.

CCA Achievements

CCA

AWARDS

Soccer

FAS Profitable Group Junior U12 Challenge 2008

  • Runner Up
Track & Field

Hwa Chong Institution 1st Primary School Track & Field Meet

  • Gold - D Division Long Jump
  • Bronze - D Division 4x100m, C Division High Jump, B Division 400m

 

Akira Swift 55th Meet

  • Gold - D Division 100m, 200m, Long Jump, High Jump, B Division 4x100m 3rd leg

 

49th National Track & Field Comeptition

  • Gold - A Division 100m, 200m, D Division High Jump, 4x100m, 300m, Long Jump
  • Bronze - B Division 400m
  • 2nd Runner Up - D Division Boys

 

WALA State Track & Field Championship

  • Silver - Long Jump
  • Gold - 100m,200m
Rope Skipping

West Zone Rope Skipping Championships

  • 3rd - Double Under Event (Senior D Boys)
Girl's Brigade

Company Award 2007

  • Silver

 

Community Waypoint Challenge 2008

  • Gold
Boys' Brigade

BB Character Quest 2008

  • Silver Honour Roll Award
Red Cross

Achieved Red Cross Director's Award

 

Red Cross Excellent Unit Award

  • Silver

 

RCY Arts Festival 2008

  • 1st Runner Up - Link Song Category
  • 2nd Runner Up - Link Dance Contemporary
Multimedia Club

National Junior Robotic Competition 2008

  • Merit Award

 

RoboFest organized by Rulang Primary School

  • 3rd

 

N.E.w Author Interactive Digital Book Competition 2008

  • Merit Award

 

National Robotics Competition

  • Merit Award
Art Club

Inter-School Creative Floral Art Competition

  • Merit Award
Malay Dance Silver in SYF Central Judging
Chinese Dance Gold in SYF Central Judging
Indian Dance Silver in SYF Central Judging
Ballet Silver in SYF Central Judging
Choir Bronze in SYF Central Judging
Players' Club

Spin a Tale Storytelling for S'pore Arts Festival
(organized by NAC in conjuction woth Kids Fest 2008)

  • Gold Award

 

National Crime Prevention Council (NCPC) Skit Competition 2008 (organized by Act 3 Theatrics)

  • 3rd

Individual Achievements

NAME

AWARD/ ACHIEVEMENT

Pang Ka Hoe

Champion - 1st Malaysian Junior Circuit 2008 in Penang

Mui Wei Ting Zoe

3 Individual Gold Medals- National Inter-Primary Schools' Wushu Championship 2008

Kang Yee Cher

Gold- 100m & 200m in Western Australia Little Athletics State Track & Field Championship 2008

 

Silver- Long Jump

Kang Yee Cher

Gold- 'D' Division Long Jump in Hwa Chong Institution 1st Primary Sch Track & Field Meet

Yang Funing

Bronze- ‘C’division High Jump in Hwa Chong Institution 1st Primary Sch Track & Field Meet

Mohd Idil Bin Mohd Isop

Bronze- ‘B’division 400m in Hwa Chong Institution 1st Primary Sch Track & Field Meet

Kang Yee Cher

Gold- ‘D’division 100m, 200m & Long Jump in Akira Swift 55th Meet

Bee Jia Sui

Gold- ‘D’division High Jump in Akira Swift 55th Meet

Kang Yi Fa

Gold- ‘A’division 100m & 200m in 49th National Track & Field Competition

Bee Jia Sui

Gold- ‘D’division High Jump in 49th National Track & Field Competition

Kang Yee Cher

Gold- ‘D’division 300m & Long Jump in 49th National Track & Field Competition

Mohd Idil Bin Mohd Isop

Bronze- ‘B’division 400m in 49th National Track & Field Competition

Ng Yi Ling

Gold- Spin a Tale Storytelling for Spore Arts Festival
(organized by NAC in conjunction with Kids Fest 2008)

Eric Nah Jun Xiong

Third - Double Under Event in West Zone Rope Skipping Championships

Noel Phang

Red Cross Director’s Award

Abdul Azhiim

Top in Category C (Logical Reasoning & Puzzle)- West Zone Mathematical Olympiad Talent Quest 2008

 

Top in Category E (Mathematical Problem Solving)- West Zone Mathematical Olympiad Talent Quest 2008

Mark Lee

Bronze- Spore & Asean Schools Maths Olympiads

Lan Meng

Silver- Spore & Asean Schools Maths Olympiads

eoh Jeng Yu

Gold- Spore & Asean Schools Maths Olympiads

Liao Mei Ling

Top Team Scorer- Spore National Girls’ Mathematics Competition